Renaissance Art Invs., LLC v North Shore Risk Mgt. LLC
[…] Legal Analysis North Shore argues that RAI's claim is time-barred under both the six-year statute of limitations and the two-year 5 5 of 17 [* 5] discovery accrual rule. North Shore argues that the fraud claim is subject to dismissal for the additional reasons that it fails to state a claim, is refuted by documentary evidence, and is barred by collateral estoppel. Under CPLR 213 (8), the statute of limitations for fraud is "the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff . • • discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it." A claim that the plaintiff was fraudulently induced to purchase an insurance policy accrues on the date that the policy was purchased. NY2d 169, 175 (1986) Aetna Life & Cas.