Joseph V. McCarthy, Esq., of Counsel
[…] Of Queens, 119 AD3d 843, 844).

As measured from the accrual date of November 6, 2009, the three-year statute of limitations for a negligence action expired on November 6, 2012. Plaintiff filed its Summons and Complaint on February 20, 2015. Defendant has therefore established, prima facie, that the time in which to sue a negligence claim had expired. The burden of persuasion thus shifts to plaintiff.



While conceding, at oral argument, that a negligence claim is time barred, plaintiff believes its epiphanous breach contract claim is not. In this regard, plaintiff principally relies upon CPLR 203(f), which states: "A claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading."