Board of Educ. of the City Sch. Dist. of the City of NY v United Fedn. of Teachers, Local 2, Am. Fedn. of Teachers, AFL-CIO
[…] In addition, at no time during the scheduling process did the BOE reserve the right to challenge arbitrability. Therefore, the UFT argues that the BOE waived its right to seek a judicial stay of arbitration.

The UFT does not believe that PERB has exclusive jurisdiction over the Lab School Grievance. According to the UFT, as the matter is allegedly contractual, the PERB has no jurisdiction. The UFT claims that the PERB will only determine whether or not the BOE's conduct constitutes an improper practice charge pursuant to the Taylor Law.



DISCUSSION

Pursuant to CPLR 7503 (b), a party "may apply to stay arbitration on the ground that a valid agreement was not made [internal quotation marks omitted]." Stone v Noble Constr. Mgt., Inc., 116 AD3d 838, 839 (2d Dept 2014). The issue of arbitrability is determined by the court. Matter of Smith Barney Shearson v Sacharow, 91 NY2d 39, 45 (1997).