Prime Homes LLC v O'Reilly
[…] CPLR § 6501 allows a Notice of Pendency to be filed in any action " in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property, except in a summary proceeding brought to recover the possession of real property." "To counterbalance the ease with which a party may hinder another's right to transfer property, this court has required strict compliance with the statutory procedural requirements" (5303 Realty Corp. v. 0 & Y Equity Corp., 64 N.Y.2d 313, 320, 476 N.E.2d 276 486 N.Y.S.2d 877 [1984]). CPLR §6516(c) provides in relevant part that, "a notice of pendency may not be filed in any action in which a previously filed notice of pendency affecting the same property had been cancelled or vacated or had expired or become ineffective." The ability to file a notice of pendency is a privilege that can be lost if abused. Thus ... successive filings are not permitted after a notice of pendency has been cancelled.