People v Grimaldi
[…] "Reckless assault does not require proof of a time interval during which a defendant may premeditate or assess an intended action." People v. Saccente, 6 Misc 3d 1022(A), at *4 (Crim Ct, NY County 2005). There is a [*3]great likelihood of causing some sort of injury to someone trying to gain entry into a residence when an individual shuts the door on them. A trier of fact could conclude that defendant was "simultaneously was aware of the risk of injury his action created and chose to disregard it." Id.



Unlawful Eviction (AC § 26-521[3])

Defendant's motion to dismiss count two, AC § 26-521(3), as facially insufficient is granted without opposition.

Harassment in the Second Degree (PL § 240.26[1])

"A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person[,] [h]e or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same." A person acts intentionally with respect to a result or conduct "when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct."