People v Grimaldi
[…] CPL §§ 100.40 and 100.15; People v. Mellish, 4 Misc 3d 1013(A) (Crim Ct, NY County 2004). The facts alleged need only establish the existence of a prima facie case, even if those facts would be insufficient to establish guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Jennings, 69 NY2d 103 (1986). Moreover, "the Court is not required to ignore common sense or the significance of the conduct alleged." People v. Gonzalez, 184 Misc 2d 262, 264 (App Term, 1st Dept. 2000) quoting People v. Abdul, 157 Misc 2d 511, 514 (Crim Ct, NY County 1993).

Assault in the Third Degree (PL § 120.00[2])

/i>

"A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when he recklessly causes physical injury to another person." PL § 120.00(2). "The term "physical injury" is defined as "impairment of physical condition or substantial pain." PL § 10.00(9).