People v Miller
[…] of Jermaine Miller, (i.e., that (i) Jermaine Miller is employed as a security guard at the location, (ii) the video surveillance footage is kept in the normal course of business and (iii) video surveillance footage accurately depicts the time and place of occurrence), these facts are not necessary to make out the prima facie case of Petit Larceny [FN2] . Accordingly, the supporting deposition of Jermaine Miller is not necessary to convert the charge of Petit Larceny and only the 65 day period between January 21, 2015 and March 27, 2015 is chargeable as non-excludable time pursuant to CPL § 30.30(1)(b).

CRIMINAL POSSESSION OF STOLEN PROPERTY IN THE FIFTH DEGREE - CONVERSION

A person is guilty of Criminal Possession of Stolen Property in the Fifth Degree (PL § 165.40) "when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with the intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof." For the charge of Criminal Possession of Stolen Property in the Fifth Degree to be facially sufficient, the accusatory instrument must contain facts that (i) the defendant possessed stolen property and that (ii) the owner of said property did not give the defendant permission or authority to