Mary V. Rosado, J.
[…] The only reasonable inference to be drawn, regarding the perpetrator's identity, is that it was a male.



The accusatory instrument is facially insufficient as to the charge of Assault in the Third Degree. The factual allegations fail to establish reasonable cause that Defendant committed the offense charged.

Harassment in the Second Degree While Defendant moves for dismissal of the charge of Harassment in the Second Degree (Defendant's Affirmation at p. 1), he offers no arguments in support.

Penal Law § 240.26 (1) provides that "a person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person [h]e or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same."

The accusatory instrument sufficiently alleges that the complainant was struck, shoved, kicked, or otherwise subjected to physical contact. Prohibited conduct includes striking, shoving or kicking (People v Bartkow, 96 NY2d 770, 772 [2001]).