1461 Amsterdam Ave. LLC v Carrasquillo
[…] Tenant acknowledges and accepts that all systems and services in the building are running properly. Landlord has notified the Tenant and tenant acknowledges that the free month is offered as an incentive to rent the above said apartment. Tenant acknowledges that the free month will be credited to the tenant(s) account on the 6th month of the lease. Tenant also agrees that the free months rent will only be credited if the Tenant’s account is current. 2 [* 3] Based on the foregoing Petitioner seeks rent for December 2014 because Respondent was in arrears as of December. RPL §235-b provides for the warranty of habitability. RPL §235-b(2) provides that “Any agreement by a lessee or a tenant of a dwelling waiving or modifying his rights as set forth in this section shall be void as contrary to public policy.” This provision has been interpreted to invalidate holdover proceedings based on nonpayment of rent where a breach of warranty of habitability is asserted (Windy Acres Farm Inc. v.