Jackson v Ocean State Job Lot of NY2011 LLC
[…] Penal Law§ 35.30(4) provides, in relevant part, as follows: A private person acting on his or her own account may use physical force, other than deadly physical force, upon another person when and to the extent that he or she rea.wmab(J' believes such to be necessary to effect an arrest or to prevent the escape from custody of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have -4- [* 5] committed an offense and who in fact ha5 committed such offense ... (emphasis supplied). The Court finds that the wording of both statutes, particularly in this case where there are differing factual versions of plaintiff's encounter with defendants, necessitate resolution of the reasonableness issues by a fact finder.