Jackson v Ocean State Job Lot of NY2011 LLC
[…] Courts are simply not al1owed to assess credibility on this type of motion, absent a clear appearance that the factual issues are feigned (see, Dillenbeck v .,3_ [* 4] Shovelton, 114 AD3d 1125, 1127 [3rd Dept. 2014]). Neither defendant Snyder's deposition testimony nor the videotape have persuaded the Court that plaintiffs version of the events is, as a matter of law, incredible. The Court notes that two statutes provide some guidance as to assault/battery claims brought against a store and/or loss prevention officers. New York's General Business Law§ 218 provides, in relevant part, as follows: In any action for false arrest, false imprisonment, unlawful detention, defamation of character, assault, trespass, or invasion of civil rights, brought by any person by reason of having been detained on or in the immediate vicinity of the premises of (a) a retail mercantile establishment for the purpose of investigation or questioning as to criminal possession of an anti-security item as defined in section 170.47 of the penal law or as to the ownership of any merchandise, or (b) a motion picture theater for the purposes of investigation or questioning as to the unauthorized operation of a recording device in a motion picture theater, it shall be a defense to such action that the person was detained in a reasonable manner and for not more than a reasonable time to permit such investigation or questioning by a peace officer acting pursuant to his special duties, police officer or by the owner of the retail mercantile establishment or motion picture theater, his authorized employee or agent, and that such officer, owner, employee or agent had reasonable grounds to believe that the person so detained was guilty of criminal possession of an anti-security item as defined in section 170.47 of the penal law or was committing or attempting to commit larceny on such premises of such merchandise or was engaged in the unauthorized operation of a recording device in a motion picture theater. As used in this section, "reasonable grounds" shall include, but not be limited to, knowledge that a person (i) has concealed possession of unpurchased merchandise of a retail mercantile establishment, or (ii) has possession of an item designed for the purpose of overcoming detection of security markings attachments