Matter of Denington (Schaeffer)
[…] Civil Rights Law § 63 authorizes the Supreme Court to grant a petition to change a child's name where it is satisfied that "there is no reasonable objection to the change of name proposed," and that "the interests of the infant will be substantially promoted by the change." (Matter of John Philip M.-P., 41 AD3d 720, 839 NYS2d 502 [2d Dep't 2007]).