86 Clinton, LLC v Kristie
[…] The conditions are [*3]also reflected in phonographs admitted into evidence by Petitioner as (Exs 10 a, b, d, e, f, g, h). These photographs show the Subject Premises is maintained by Respondent in a Colliers like condition, extremely cluttered and include a depiction of dirty dishes pots and pans and dirt and garbage in the bathtub.

DISCUSSION

New York Real Property Law §235-b (1) provides:

In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety. When any such condition has been caused by the misconduct of the tenant or lessee or persons under his direction or control, it shall not constitute a breach of such covenants and warranties (emphasis added).