Murray v New York City Hous. Auth.
[…] The court further noted that the section itself provides that "nothing contained herein or in [50-h] shall operate to extend the year-and-90-day statute of limitations" (Doddy, 45 AD3d at 432); see also Cinqumani v Cty. of Nassau, 28 AD3d 699, 702 [2d Dept 2006]; Mignott v New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 250 AD2d 165, 171 [2d Dept 1998]). Mignott explains the reasoning for not applying a toll to an action governed by GOL 50-I as follows:

CPLR 204 (a) provides that "[w]here the commencement of an action has been stayed by ... statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced". Although CPLR 204 (a) appears, on its face, to apply to the waiting period in subdivision (5) of General Municipal Law § 50-h, General Municipal Law § 50-i (3) provides otherwise.