People ex rel. White v Superintendent, Woodbourne Corr. Facility
[…] For the purpose of this section, and "area accessible to the public" shall mean sidewalks, streets, parking lots, parks, playgrounds, stores and restaurants.

To date, Petitioner, with the aid of personnel at Woodbourne RTF, has been unable to obtain a suitable proposed residence.

Respondents argue that the placement of inmates eligible for post-release supervision at residential treatment facilities, like the one at Woodbourne, is authorized by Correction Law §73(10), which states, "The commissioner is authorized to use any residential treatment facility as a residence for persons who are on community supervision. Persons who reside in such a facility shall be subject to conditions of community supervision imposed by the board." Respondents argue that Assistant Commissioner Anne Marie McGrath determined that Petitioner should be placed in a residential treatment facility because there was, and to date continues to be, no viable alternative.