Cutone v Riverside Towers Corp.
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs fraud claim is time-barred under either the six-year statute of limitations or the discovery accrual rule and Plaintiffs proposed amendment to add this cause of action therefore is devoid of merit. As for Plaintiffs proposed cause of action for breach of warranty of habitability, Real Property Law§ 235-b (1) provides in pertinent part that: In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety. When any such condition has been caused by the misconduct of the tenant or lessee or persons under his [sic] direction or control, it shall not constitute a breach of such covenants and warranties. (RPL § 235-b [1]). Here, the proposed cause of action for breach of warranty of habitability is without merit, as the four corners of Plaintiffs proposed amended complaint do not contain any allegation that Plaintiff resided in the Apartment. (Frisch v.