Matter of Loftus v Citigroup Global Mkts., Inc.
[…] While Loftus moves pursu~t to 9 U.S.C. §§ 10 and 11, such statutes only govern federal district courts and are not applic~ble here. Thus, in ,,I deciding the instant petitions, the court will apply applicable New York S~ate law. I Pursuant to CPLR § 7 510, "[ t]he court shall confirm an award upon application of a party I made within one year after its delivery to him, unless the award is vacateq or modified upon a ground specified in section 7511." CPLR § 7511 (b)(1) provides, in relevant part, that: "[t]he Award shall be vacated on the application of a party ... if the court finds ,that the rights of that ! party were p~ejudiced I by: (iii) an arbitrator, or agency or person making t};le award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter I submitted was not made."