Department of Hous. Preserv. & Dev. of the City of New York v Deutche Bank Natl. Trust Co.
[…] RPAPL §1970 "Applicability" states:

The department or agency of a city, town, or village responsible for the enforcement of the multiple dwelling law, code or ordinance governing the occupancy and maintenance of residential property (hereinafter in the article referred to as "the department") may institute a proceeding in accordance with the provisions of this article for a judgment vesting in the city, town or village title to a dwelling which has been abandoned by the owner. This article shall not apply to a one-family or two-family dwelling occupied by the owner thereof.

RPAPL §1971 Certification of abandonment provides:

1. The department may make a finding that a dwelling is abandoned if:

(a) In the case of an occupied dwelling, the owner has failed for a period of at least three consecutive months either to collect rent or to institute summary proceedings for nonpayment of rent, and the department finds that the dwelling has become a danger to life, health or safety as a result of the owner's failure to assume his responsibility for its condition. Such failure may be shown by such facts as an owner's failure to provide services including but limited to, the failure to make repairs, supply janitorial service, purchase fuel or other needed supplies, or pay utility bills. The appointment of an [*9]administrator pursuant to article seven-A of this chapter shall not prevent the department from making a finding that a dwelling is abandoned;...

2. When the department finds that a dwelling is abandoned within the meaning of this article, it shall make and file among its records a certification containing such finding and the facts on which it is based. Further, it shall immediately affix to the dwelling in a prominent and conspicuous location, a notice that the building has been found to be an abandoned building and that it is a crime to take, remove or otherwise damage any fixture or part of the building structure.

LEGAL ISSUES:

A. Is Respondent Responsible for the Maintenance of the Premises?