Department of Hous. Preserv. & Dev. of the City of New York v Deutche Bank Natl. Trust Co.
[…] It is stipulated Rivers does not live at Wright Street, and the fact that he asked to stay the foreclosure does not relieve respondent of its obligation to maintain the property under the statute.

Petitioner, is advocating that the court look to the criteria listed in RPAPL Article 19-A, and use that as a basis for determining whether the property has been "abandoned." RPAPL §1971 which is set forth above requires that the following facts or circumstances be present in order for the property to be deemed "abandoned."

First, "the owner has failed for a period of at least three consecutive months either to collect rent or to institute summary proceedings for nonpayment of rent." A search of the Housing Part records indicates that the owner has not commenced any landlord-tenant action in regard to this property since June 26, 2006. Neither has Deutsche brought an action.