Department of Hous. Preserv. & Dev. of the City of New York v Deutche Bank Natl. Trust Co.
[…] The spell cast was so widespread that courts find almost everyone involved in mortgage foreclosure litigation raising the "Sgt. Schultz Defense" of "I know nothing."

RELEVANT STATUTES:

RPAPL §1307 Duty To Maintain Foreclosed Property provides:

1. A plaintiff in a mortgage foreclosure action who obtains a judgment of foreclosure and sale pursuant to section thirteen hundred fifty-one of this article, involving residential real property as defined in section thirteen hundred five of this article, that is vacant, or becomes vacant after the issuance of such judgment, or is abandoned by the mortgagor but occupied by a tenant, as defined under section thirteen hundred five of this article, shall maintain such property until such time as the ownership has been transferred through the closing of title in foreclosure, or other disposition, and the deed for such property has been duly recorded;...

2. Such plaintiff shall have the right to peaceably enter upon such property or cause others to peaceably enter upon the property for the limited purpose of inspections, repairs and maintenance as required by this section, or as otherwise ordered by court; provided however, that if the property is occupied by a tenant, at least seven days notice must be given such tenant, unless emergency repairs are required in which case reasonable notice shall be provided to the tenant.

3. The municipality in which said residential real property is located, any tenant lawfully in possession,...shall have the right to enforce the obligations described in this section in ay court of competent jurisdiction after at least seven days notice to the plaintiff in the foreclosure action unless emergency repairs are required. Any entity acting pursuant to this subdivision shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction against the plaintiff in the foreclosure action to recover costs incurred as a result of maintaining the property. The authority provided by this subdivision shall be in addition to, and shall not be deemed to diminish or reduce, any rights of the parties described in this section under existing law against the mortgagor of such property for failure to maintain such property....