Bardakjian v Preferred Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiffs also present the affidavit of a meteorologist opining that a hail storm occurred on July 16, 2009 in the area of plaintiff's residence (Exhibit "2"). Given the above, the Court finds that a question of fact has been presented as to whether plaintiffs gave "prompt notice" and whether defendant's ability to determine whether the claim arose during the policy period has been compromised.

The Court also finds that plaintiff Raffi Bardakjian has an "insurable interest" in the property and thus may pursue this action. Insurance Law §3401 provides that an insured must have an "insurable interest in the property insured" which "shall include any lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of property from loss, destruction or pecuniary damage". Notably, "a legal or equitable interest in the property insured is not necessary to support an insurable interest" (Taylor v. Allstate Ins. Co., 214 AD2d 610, 611; Scarola v. Insurance Co. of North Amer., 31 NY2d 411; Cross v. The National Fire Ins. Co., 132 NY 133, 137).