Batra v Wolf
[…] D.C.D. Advert., Ltd., 256 AD2d 215 (1st Dep't 1998). As long as the deposition is not unduly burdensome or prejudicial to the nonparty, plaintiff is entitled, as C.P.L.R. § 3101(a)(4) mandates, to "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution" of the action, from nonparties as well as parties. See Velez v. Hunts Point Multi-Serv. Ctr., Inc., 29 AD3d 104, 111-12 (1st Dep't 2006); Schroder v. Consolidated Edison Co. of NY, 249 AD2d 69, 70 (1st Dep't 1998); BAII Banking Corp. v. Northville Indus. Corp., 204 AD2d 223, 224 (1st Dep't 1994).

Although C.P.L.R. § 3103(a) also confers "broad discretion" on the court to issue protective orders denying or limiting disclosure, including depositions, "to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person," see Lipin v. Bender, 84 NY2d 562, 570 (1994); Jones v. Maples, 257 AD2d 53, 56 (1st Dep't 1999), the rule disfavors limitations. Emile v. Big Brothers/Big Sisters of New York City, Inc., 292 AD2d 297, 298 (1st Dep't 2002).