54-30 43rd St., LLC v State of New York
[…] Also, in a subsequent letter dated August 10, 2012, petitioner raised the issue that tenant releases, while requested by the State, were never required in the first place and that counsel for the State admitted that tenants had no right to any portion of the advance payment.

EDPL § 304 (A) (4) provides that "[t]he right of the condemnee to the advance payment shall not be conditioned on the waiver of any other right." Petitioner has advanced no precedent to demonstrate that the language of the form has or could be used to petitioner's detriment to trump the statute.[FN2] Accordingly, the Court concludes that petitioner is entitled to the interest accruing on eminent domain account W119660, and not the rate