Stichting Pensioenfonds ABP v Credit Suisse Group AG
[…] Tjittes Aff. ¶ 13. Instead, the cause of action is governed by Article 3:310 (1), providing a five year limitations period from the time of discovery for tort claims in which intentional misconduct is alleged. Tjittes Aff. ¶ 5. Under this standard, ABP's claims would be timely.

Which of Two Dutch Statutes That Govern the Statute of Limitations

Should Be Decided as a Matter of Law by the Court

CPLR § 4511 (b) requires a court to take judicial notice of "the laws of foreign countries or their political subdivisions . . . if a party requests it, furnishes the court sufficient information to enable it to comply with the request, and has given each adverse party notice of his intention to request it." The statute specifically indicates that the question of foreign law is to be "determined by the judge or referee, and included in his findings or charged to the jury," and that the decision is "subject to review on appeal as a finding or charge on a matter of law." CPLR § 4511 (c). Finally, the court has discretion to "consider any testimony, document, information or argument on the subject, whether offered by a party or discovered through its own research." CPLR § 4511 (d).

CPLR § 4511 gives the trial court broad discretion in considering what evidence to take [*5]into account and at what stage of the case to resolve these questions of law.