Matter of Sabrina F.G. (Melody R.)
[…] She said that she used to have a good relationship with Sabrina until the child's behavior deteriorated. She also said that Ruben R. had had several heart attacks and had been on medication that limited his ability to perform sexually.

Decision

The Court must first determine whether what it is treating as Sabrina's out-of-court statements have been sufficiently corroborated. After full consideration of the record in this case and the pertinent caselaw, the Court reluctantly concludes that they have not.

Family Court Act § 1046(a)(vi) provides:

[P]revious statements made by the child relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence, but if uncorroborated, such statements shall not be sufficient to make a fact-finding of abuse or neglect. Any other evidence tending to support the reliability of the previous statements, including, but not limited to the types of evidence defined in this subsection, shall be sufficient corroboration.