Fernandez v Cohen
[…] This proceeding followed.

DISCUSSION

It is well settled that "on a motion to...stay arbitration, the court's role is...limited to deciding only three threshold questions: whether the parties made a valid agreement; if so, whether the parties complied with the agreement; and whether the claim sought to be arbitrated is barred by the statute of limitations". Cooper v Bruckner, 21 AD3d 758, 759 (1st Dep't 2005). See also Prinze v Jonas, 38 NY2d 570, 574 (1976); Gershen v Hess, 163 AD2d 17, 18 (1st Dep't 1990); Avon Products, Inc. v Solow, 150 AD2d 236, 238-239 (1st Dep't 1989). CPLR 7502(b) states that "[i]f, at the time that a demand for arbitration was made or a notice of intention to [*3]arbitrate was served, the claim sought to be arbitrated would have been barred by limitation of time had it been asserted in a court of the state, a party may assert the limitation as a bar to the arbitration on an application to the court".

In this proceeding, petitioner disputes the applicability of the alleged arbitration provision. Specifically, petitioner maintains that there is no controversy to be arbitrated, as he signed the Memorandum of Understanding in his individual capacity, not as president of Horizons Investors.