Dailey v New York State Thruway Auth.
[…] In 1957, upon completion of the bridge, the NYSTA sent the municipality a reversion letter stating that the sidewalks "shall be maintained and kept in repair by the town" (Ex. A). This letter is "typical of the reversion letters routinely sent to local municipalities when road or bridge relocation work was completed" (see Village of Mamaroneck v Town of Rye, 45 AD3d 577, 578) and is consistent with Public Authorities Law §359(4) which provides that highways carried over a thruway section "shall, upon the completion of the work, revert to and become the responsibility, with regard to maintenance and repair, of the . . . municipality . . . formerly having jurisdiction there over" (see Carlino v County of Albany, 178 AD2d 772, 773 [upon completion of the work by the State Thruway Authority, the responsibility of maintenance and repair reverted back to the municipality formerly having such responsibility]).