Matter of Gard Entertainment Inc. v Block
[…] The Blocks contend that as tenants by the entirety neither Adam nor Jeanne held partial or separate interests in the Condo, but rather each held an interest subject to the parallel right of the other. As such, the judgment creditor cannot reach Adam's interest in the property unless and until Jeanne dies before Adam.

Under CPLR 5205 (c)(5), a trust conveyance may be set aside if the transfer was made in violation of the Debtor and Creditor Law. Insofar as relevant to this case, CPLR 5205 (c)(5) states that trusts "shall not be exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment if . . . (ii) deemed to be fraudulent conveyances under article ten of the debtor and creditor law." The Blocks maintain that the transfer of the Condo to the Trust was not a fraudulent transfer within the meaning of the various provisions of the Debtor and Creditor Law upon which the petition is predicated.

A judgment debtor's tenancy by the entirety is not exempt for enforcement purposes.