Matter of Greenberg v Assessor of the Town of Scarsdale
[…] (f) an entry pursuant to article nineteen of this chapter on an assessment or tax roll which is incorrect by reason of a misclassification of property which is exclusively used for either residential or non-residential purposes.

In Affordable Housing v. Town of Monroe, 25 Misc 3d 1124 (Supreme Court, Orange County, 2009), this Court addressed the issue of whether a County Real Property Tax commission, and the county (there the tax levying body) properly handled an RPTL §556 Correction of Errors Application, when the Commission made the determination on the Application rather than the tax-levying body. As set forth above, §556 requires that "[t]he county director, within ten days of the receipt of an application filed pursuant to this section, shall investigate the circumstances of the claimed unlawful entry, clerical error or error in essential [*10]fact to determine whether the error exists...." RPTL §556-b, this Court held in Affordable Housing, is rather unclear on the procedure following the investigation of the application by the Agency, except that the report of the inquiry is to be referred to the "tax-levying body" for a determination on the report.