Matter of Greenberg v Assessor of the Town of Scarsdale
[…] Petitioner asserts that, based on the actions by Scarsdale in 2005, 2006, and 2007, the rolls were never finalized, and consequently an action may be commenced relating to those assessments may be commenced thereafter (i.e. in 2008.) RPTL §702 (2) is plain on its face, however: the rolls are finalized 30 days after the later of the "last day set by law for the filing of such assessment roll or until notice thereof has been given as required by law." That date was in 2005, 2006, and 2007, respectively. And, as RPTL §703 makes equally clear, failure to "file or serve and file the petition...within such time shall constitute a complete defense to the petition and the petition must be dismissed" (emphasis added).