Nuzzo v Guarini
[…] It is axiomatic that Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 permits the driver of an "authorized emergency vehicle" (see Vehicle and Traffic Law §§ 101, 114-b) to proceed past a steady red traffic light, exceed the maximum speed limit, and disregard regulations governing, e.g., the direction of traffic, as long as certain safety precautions are observed (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104[b], [c]). The privileges afforded by this statute are circumscribed by the provisions of subdivision (e) thereof, which states that "[t]he foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others." Accordingly, notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions (b) and (c), a violation of § 1104(e) will expose the City and its operator to civil liability for damages resulting from the operation of an emergency vehicle where, e.g. recklessness can be proved (see Saarinen v Kerr, 84 NY2d 494).