Matter of Anteri v Furey
[…] (Doran v. Scranton, 49 AD2d 976 [3rd Dept 1975].) There is no issue regarding the timeliness of the objection, therefore the issue is whether Anteri is a "qualified voter," despite having failed to re-register after moving residence from within the 26th Assembly District. Election [*3]Law §8-302-3(b) states in part, that "[a] person who claims to have moved to a new address within the election district in which he is registered to vote shall be permitted to vote in the same manner as other voters unless challenged on other grounds." Furthermore, pursuant to Election Law §5-210, "voters currently registered do not need to reregister unless they have moved outside of the city or county in which they were registered." (See Matter of Coopersmith v Ortutay, 76 AD3d 651 [2nd Dept 2010].) Moreover, there is no evidence that Anteri's voter registration had been cancelled, so the mere fact that the buff card does not reflect the current address, does not render a voter unqualified. (See Hudson v.