MCC Funding LLC v Diamond Point Enters., LLC
[…] Plaintiff further states that there is a substantial identity of the parties and that similar legal theories have been alleged in this action and the prior action.

Diamond Point, in its cross motion, seeks to consolidate this action with the prior action pursuant to CPLR 602 (a). CPLR 602 (a) provides that "[w]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay."

A common disposition on a motion under CPLR 3211 (a) (4) "is not to dismiss the present action, but to consolidate it with the other action" (Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C3211:19, at 33).