Lona & Sons, Inc. v Raposo
[…] There is no dispute that the mechanic's lien referred to in Lona's first cause of action was served by Lona's counsel, Marshall M. Stern, Esq., on September 21, 2009, by affixing a true copy of the "Notice of Mechanic's Lien" to the premises located at 94-25 Alstyne Avenue. Defendants contend that said service was improper as Lien Law § 11 provides for service by posting only if the owner cannot be found within the State. Specifically Lien Law § 11 states:

"§ 11. Service of copy of notice of lien

Within five days before or thirty days after filing the notice of lien, the lienor shall serve a copy of such notice upon the owner, if a natural person, (a) by delivering the same to him personally, or if the owner cannot be found, to his agent or attorney, or (b) by leaving it at his last known place of residence in the city or town in which the real property or some part thereof is situated, with a person of suitable age and discretion, or (c ) by registered or certified mail addressed to his last known place of residence, or (d) if such owner has no such residence in such city or town, or cannot be found, and he has no agent or attorney, by affixing a copy thereof conspicuously on such property, between the hours of nine o'clock in the forenoon and four o'clock in the afternoon; if the owner be a corporation, said service shall be made (I) by delivering such copy to and leaving the same with the president, vice-president, secretary or clerk to the corporation, the cashier, treasurer or a director or managing agent thereof, personally, within the state, or (ii) if such officer cannot be found within the state by affixing a copy thereof conspicuously on such property between the hours of nine o'clock in the forenoon and four o'clock in the afternoon, or (iii) by registered or certified mail addressed to its last known place of [*4]business."

Defendants maintain that the plaintiffs knew that Raposo and Amanda R. LLC maintained their place of business at 102-30 47th Avenue, Corona, New York as plaintiffs set forth said address in their complaint and sent bills and invoices to said address.