O'Dell v State of New York
[…] So, having found that Defendant is not entitled to qualified immunity, and that it breached its duty to pedestrians such as Claimant in the negligent design of the intersection of Route 31 and Commencement Drive, something that caused Claimant to have to walk in the right-hand turn lane with no other reasonable option available to her as a pedestrian, there is the question of whether that negligent design was the sole proximate cause of Claimant's injuries. I find that it was not. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1156 (b) requires that:

"Where sidewalks are not provided any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall when practicable walk only on the left side of the roadway or its shoulder facing traffic which may approach from the opposite direction. Upon the approach of any vehicle from the opposite direction, such pedestrian shall move as far to the left as is practicable."

Here, the undisputed testimony offered at trial was that Claimant was out walking along Route 31, a stretch of road along which she often walked, at night, wearing dark clothing.