Matter of Pratt
[…] Under SCPA §2225(a), a Court may find under the appropriate circumstances that a distributee has predeceased the decedent without issue. The purpose of this "legal fiction" is for the limited goal of accelerating the distribution of estates where distributees have been identified but whose whereabouts are unknown. In order for the Court to find that a "person is presumed dead and that he or she predeceased the decedent without issue", SCPA §2225(a) requires that the Petitioner demonstrate "to the satisfaction of the court that a person who would be a distributee. . .has not been heard from for a period of at least three years since the death of the decedent, . . . that a diligent search has been made to discover evidence that such person is still [*5]living, and that no such evidence has been found. . ."