Cheng v David Learner Assoc., Inc.
[…] Defendant DLA demanded Plaintiffs dismiss this action and submit to arbitration with the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority "FINRA" (the regulatory successor to NASD). Plaintiffs replied rejecting DLA's demand. Defendant DLA now moves to compel arbitration.

Discussion

In their motion to compel arbitration, Defendants David Lerner Associates, Inc. et al asks the court to stay Plaintiffs David and Amy Cheng's action before this court pending completion of the arbitration. Under New York Civil Practice, CPLR §7503(a), "a party aggrieved by the failure of another to arbitrate may apply for an order compelling arbitration." Defendant DLA demanded Plaintiff submit to arbitration with FINRA, to which Plaintiff refused. DLA's motion before the court to compel arbitration is therefore proper.