Matter of Frame
[…] (Friends of Animals, Inc. v. Associated Fur Mfrs., Inc., 46 NY2d 1065, 1067 [1979].) Parties opposing a motion for summary judgment are obliged to lay bare their evidentiary proof in admissible form in order to show that their allegations are capable of being established at a trial. (Albouyeh v. County of Suffolk, 96 AD2d 543 [2d Dept. 1983] aff'd 62 NY2d 681 [1984].) Bare conclusory allegations, expressions of hope or unsubstantiated assertions are insufficient. (Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 [1980].)

SCPA §1408 requires the court to "inquire particularly into all the facts and be satisfied with the genuineness of the will and the validity of its execution" before the will may be admitted to probate. The proponent of a will has the burden of proving that the propounded instrument was duly executed in conformance with the statutory requirements. (Matter of Greene, 89 AD3d 941 [2nd Dept. 2011].)