Matter of Adele Y.
[…] The Attorney General's Office further proposes additional language to be added to the trust if this court elects an "under 65" supplemental needs trust.

Mental Hygiene Law §81.16 provides that, "If the person alleged to be incapacitated is found to be incapacitated, the court without appointing a guardian...may authorize, direct, or ratify any contract, trust, or other transaction relating to the incapacitated person's property and financial affairs if the court determines that the transaction is necessary as a means of providing for personal needs and/or property management for the alleged incapacitated person."