Matter of Shure v S & S Eatery L.L.C.
[…] Once the movant has established the existence of common questions of law or fact, the party opposing consolidation must demonstrate that it will suffer prejudice to a substantial right if consolidation is granted. Mattia v. Food Emporium, Inc., supra. Absent that showing, consolidation should be granted if the movant meets its burden. Id. See also Viafax Corp. v. Citicorp Leasing, Inc., supra; and Mas-Edwards v. Ultimate Services, Inc., 45 AD3d 540 (2d Dept. 2007).

C. Appointment of a Receiver

With respect to Petitioner's application for the appointment of a receiver, CPLR § 6401 provides as follows:

(a) Appointment of temporary receiver; joinder of moving party. Upon motion of aperson having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of an action in thesupreme or a county court, a temporary receiver of the property may be appointed,

before or after service of summons and at any time prior to judgment, or during thependency of an appeal, where there is danger that the property will be removed from

the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed. A motion made by a person not

already a party to the action constitutes an appearance in the action and the person

shall be joined as a party. (b) Powers of temporary receiver. The court appointing a receiver may authorize him

to take and hold real and personal property, and sue for, collect and sell debts or

claims, upon such conditions and for such purposes as the court shall direct. A

receiver shall have no power to employ counsel unless expressly so authorized by

order of the court. Upon motion of the receiver or a party, powers granted to a

temporary receiver may be extended or limited or the receivership may be extended

to another action involving the property. (c) Duration of temporary receivership. A temporary receivership shall not continue

after final judgment unless otherwise directed by the court.

The appointment of a receiver is an extreme remedy resulting in the taking and withholding of possession of property from a party without an adjudication on the merits.

Vardaris Tech v. Paleros Inc., 49 AD3d 631, 632 (2d Dept. 2008), quoting Schachner v.

Sikowitz, 94 AD2d 709 (2d Dept. 1983).