Tudeme v Walters
[…] As the summons and Amended Complaint were properly served on all Defendants and have been filed with this Court, the operative question at this juncture is whether the errors in filing and service are correctable as a matter of law. Fry was superceded by a 2007 amendment to CPLR 2001 which provides for the correction of errors related to filing. The broad language of the statute provides that

"[a]t any stage of an action, including the filing of a summons with notice, summons and complaint or petition to commence an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, including the failure to purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party [*5]is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded, provided that any applicable fees shall be paid" (NY CPLR 2001).

In Ruffin v Lion Corp., the Court of Appeals held that CPLR 2001 may be used to correct technical non-prejudicial defects in both filing and service (Ruffin v Lion Corp, 15 NY3d 578 [2010]).