Matter of W.D. v Aliaga
[…] See CPLR §602. As previously noted, movants' proposed party defendant, the landlord of the subject premises, or his insurance carrier, have not appeared as yet, or provided written consent to the proposed infant's compromise.

Against this factual and procedural background, the court must determine the appropriate exercise of discretion, as prescribed in CPLR §1013.

CPLR §1013 provides:

Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to [*3]

intervene in any action when a statute of the state confers

a right to intervene in the discretion of te court, or when

the person's claim or defense and the main action have

a common question of law or fact. In exercising its

discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention

will unduly delay the determination of the action or

prejudice the substantial rights of any party.