Matter of W.D. v Aliaga
[…] The motion to intervene was filed on May 31, 2011. The proposed complaint carries the caption Mohamed Sarhan and Nazira Emara v. Gustavo Aliaga.

Movants seek intervention in the above-captioned proceeding that is pending the court's approval of a proposed infant's compromise brought by the infant's father, W. D. on behalf of his son, W. D., Jr. There is no summons or complaint filed in this case. Rather, plaintiff, who should be more accurately designated as petitioner [see, infra], proceeded pursuant to CPLR §1207, which provides "(I)f no action has been commenced, a special proceeding may be commenced upon petition of such a representative [FN1] for settlement of any claim by the infant...in any court where an action for the amount of the proposed settlement could have been commenced."

The infant's compromise petition alleges the infant, then 6 ½ years old, was seriously injured in the same fire that is the subject matter of movants' proposed complaint.