Ontario County v Harrison-Ross
[…] Upon the failure of such person to comply with the rule, regulation or law the commission may apply to the supreme court for an order directed to such person requiring compliance with such rule, regulation or law. Upon such application the court may issue such order as may be just and a failure to comply with the order of the court shall be a contempt of court and punishable as such. (Correction Law § 46 [4]).

Correction Law § 43 establishes a Medical Review Board within the Commission. Pursuant to Correction § 47 (1) (a), the Medical Review Board is charged, inter alia, with investigating and reviewing the "the cause and circumstances surrounding the death of any inmate of a correctional facility." "Upon review of the cause of death and circumstances surrounding the death of any inmate, the [medical review] board shall submit its report thereon to the commission and, where appropriate, make recommendations to prevent the recurrence of such deaths to the commission and the administrator of the appropriate correctional facility" (id. [*2][1] [d]).