Matter of Stephen L. v Karole A.
[…] B. NICOLAS COULD NOT PROPERLY BE HELD

TO HAVE ABANDONED HIS FATHER AT AGE 16

BECAUSE HE WAS NOT LEGALLY EMPLOYABLE AT THAT AGE

This Court is mindful of the statutory authority and case law regarding the support of children in New York State. It is undisputed that Family Court Act §413(1) applies. It provides,

"...the parents of a child under the age of twenty-one years are chargeable with the support of such child and, if possessed of sufficient means or able to earn such means, shall be required to pay for child support a fair and reasonable sum as the court may determine."

Case law has been repeatedly held that, absent certain exceptions, a parent is responsible for the support of his or her child until the child reaches age twenty-one. (E.g., Shabazian v. Shabazian, 246 AD2d 688, 689 (3d Dept 1998).