Matter of Stephen L. v Karole A.
[…] Section 439 of the Family Court Act, entitled "Support magistrates", states in two places that support magistrates shall not hear visitation issues. In subdivision (a) of section 439, the statute says in its relevant part:

Support magistrates shall not be empowered to hear, determine and grant any relief with respect to ...custody, visitation including visitation as a defense . . . which shall be referred to a judge as provided in subdivision (b) or (c) of this section. (Emphasis added.)

Subsection (c) of section 439 of the Family Court Act, provides in full as follows:

The support magistrate, in any proceeding in which issues specified in section four hundred fifty-five oft his act, or issues of custody, visitation, including visitation as a defense, orders of protection or exclusive possession of the home are present or in which paternity is contested on the grounds of equitable estoppel, shall make a temporary order of support and refer the proceeding to a judge. Upon determination of such issue by a judge, the judge may make a final determination of the issue of support, or immediately refer the proceeding to a support magistrate for further proceedings regarding child support or other matters within the authority of the support magistrate. (Emphasis added.)

It is unquestionably clear that the critical issue here upon which the Support Magistrate terminated child support is an issue of visitation, including visitation as a defense. The father raised his lack of visitation as the basis for declaring the child constructively emancipated. Upon recognize this was the issue, the support magistrate should have referred the proceeding to a judge.