Ville de Port, Inc. v Hess Corp.
[…] As noted by the defendant, the VDP's argument regarding the Navigation Law is referenced for the first time within its affirmation in opposition and is not plead in the complaint. While a party may oppose a motion for summary judgment by relying on an unplead cause of action (Falkowski v Krasdale Foods, Inc., 50 AD3d 1091 [2008]), plaintiff's attempt to assert a cause of action under the Navigation Law is untenable as VDP is unable to assert the necessary facts in support.

Pursuant to Navigation Law § 181, "any person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained." However, a Navigation Law "claim" is defined "for the purposes of part three of this article, any claim of the fund or any claim by an injured person, who is not responsible for the discharge, seeking compensation for cleanup and removal costs incurred or damages sustained as a result of a