People v Diaz
[…] Defendant's argument is not a valid basis to entertain a motion -to reargue. Defendant's moving papers set forth no binding legal precedent predating this court's decision alleged to have been "overlooked or misapprehended," as required by the statute. A motion to reargue does not permit an unsuccessful party to reargue the very questions previously decided, nor does it serve to provide that party an opportunity to advance arguments different from those tendered on the original application. Accordingly, Defendant's motion for leave to reargue is denied. Motion to Renew Pursuant to CPL §710.40(4) CPL §710.40(4) provides that: "[i]f after a pre-trial determination and denial of the motion the court is satisfied, upon a showing by the defendant, that additional pertinent 2 [* 3] facts have been discovered by the defendant which he could not have discovered with reasonable diligence before the determination of the motion, it may permit him to renew the motion before trial or, if such was not possible owing to the time of the discovery of the alleged new facts, during trial." Defendant does not allege that any new facts have been discovered since the court's determination of the motion, and thus, Defendant's motion to renew pursuant to CPL §710.40(4) is denied.