Baez-Rendon v 250 Bowery Project LLC
[…] Inc., 17 NY3d 369, 377 [2011]). "Thus, if a party with contractual authority to direct and supervise the work at a job site never exercises that authority because it subcontracted its contractual duties to an entity that actually directed and supervised the work, a common-law indemnification claim will not lie against that party on the basis of its contractual authority alone." (Id.). 18 [* 20] Contractually based indemnity is governed of course by contract law, but also by General Obligations Law§ 5-322.1, which provides in relevant part that, "1. A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable; provided that this section shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, workers' compensation agreement or other agreement issued by an admitted insurer. This subdivision shall not preclude a promisee requiring indemnification for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the negligence of a party other than the promisee, whether or not the promisor is partially negligent." In contractual indemnification, the party seeking indemnity must only establish that it was free from any negligence and is liable solely based on statutory provisions (Correia v Professional Data Mgt., Inc., 259 AD2d at 65).