Broome St. Lot LLC v 432 Broome St. LLC
[…] Due to this impasse and wanting to sell the Property, Broome-Crosby commenced the instant action for partition by filing their summons and complaint in the office of the New York County Clerk on April 26, 2011. Plaintiffs take the position that, as tenants-in-common fee owners of the Property, and in the absence of a specific contractual agreement not to partition, they have an absolute right to this remedy under Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL) § 901 (1). This statute, which identifies who may maintain a partition action, states: [a] person holding and in possession of real property as joint tenants or tenants in common, in which he has an estate of inheritance, or for life, or for years, may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners. The requested relief is an order and judgment of partition, pursuant to RP APL §§ 901 and 915, directing a court-ordered sale and conveyance of the entire Property without physical partition, and directing that the proceeds of the sale be divided and paid to the parties according to their 3 [* 7]