Rios v City of New York
[…] death or damage to real or personal property alleged to have been sustained by reason of the negligence ·or wrongful act of such city, .... unless ... (c) the action or special proceeding shall be commenced within one year and ninety days after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based ... CPLR 305(a) states in pertinent part that "[a] summons shall specify the basis of the venue designated and if based upon the residence of the plaintiff it shall specify the plaintiffs address, and also shall bear the index number assigned and the date of filing with the clerk of the court." CPLR 306-a states in pertinent part that "[u]pon filing the summons and complaint, summons with notice or petition in an action or proceeding commenced in supreme or county court with the clerk of the county, an index number shall be assigned and the fee required by subdivision (a) of section eight thousand eighteen of this chapter shall be paid." In the case at bar, Phintiff served her initial summons and complaint on August 2nd, 2011 with the index number assigned to her motion to amend the Notice of Claim.