Rios v City of New York
[…] She thereafter filed the pleadings on August 3rd, 2011. Plaintiff did not purchase a new index number for her summons and complaint prior to serving Defendant, as she should have. See, Goldenberg v Westchester County Health Care Corp., 16 N.Y.3d 323 (2011) citing CPLR 304, 305, 306-a, 306-b. The question before the Court is whether CPLR 2001 vests the Court with discretion to forgive the mistake that plaintiff made, namely filing the original summons and complaint without a new index number. This Court believes it does. 4 [* 5] FILED May 21 2012 Bronx County Clerk \ . CPLR 2001 was amended by the legislature in 2007 (L. 2007 ch 529 # 1. effective August 15, 2007. amending L. 1962. ch 308) and provides: 2001. Mistakes, omissions, defects and irregularities At any stage of an action, including the filing of a summons with notice, 5ummons and complaint or petition to commence an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, including the failure to purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded, provided that any applicable fees shall be paid. See also Matter of United Servs. Auto. Assn. v Kungel, 72 A.D.3d 517, 518 (1st Dept. 2010). Here, Plaintiff filed the original summons and compliant on August 3rct, 2011, therefore the action was timely commenced.