Rios v City of New York
[…] In addition, Defendant contends that, pursuant to General Municipal Law§ 50-i, Plaintiffs statutory period to commence her action was October 3, 2011 and since she filed her amended summons and complaint on November 15, 2011 her action was commenced beyond the statue of limitations. 3 [* 4] FILED May 21 2012 Bronx County Clerk ' . IL Applicable Law and Analysis CPLR 304(a) states in pertinent part that "[a]n action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter." In the case at bar, there is no question that Plaintiff filed the original summons and complaint on August 3, 2011. General Municipal Law§ 50-i.(1) (c) states in pertinent part that No action or special proceeding shall be prosecuted or maintained against a city, county, town, village, fire