James v National Arts Club
[…] The Verified Counterclaims definitively demonstrate the Board's lack of fairness and impartiality and its apparent bias by executing a verified pleading claiming as facts the very issues to be decided at a hearing before it. The conflict of interest warrants disqualification. In opposition, defendants argue that plaintiffs misunderstand the law governing verification, and, in turn, misinterpret the verification sworn to by Bernhard. Section 3020(d) of the CPLR provides that the "verification of a pleading shall be made by the affidavit of the party, or, if two or more parties united in interest are pleading together, by at least one of them who is acquainted with the facts .... " The CPLR provides that a party "united in interest" with other parties may verify the filing on behalf of all.