Hanover Community Bank v NCG Capital Partners LLC
[…] Third Party Compl., ~~ 133-34. NCO goes on to allege that "no person acting in good faith on behalf of Hanover could or would approve of the self-dealing actions and outright deceit of Petrosky, Okun and Carone." Id. at~ 136. It is unclear exactly what cause of action NCO is asserting: a derivative claim as a shareholder of Hanover, or an individual claim that Petrosky, Okun and Carone breached the fiduciary duty they allegedly owed NCO. To the extent that NCO asserts a derivative claim for breach of the duty ofloyalty, that claim is insufficiently pied. Business Corporation Law ("BCL") § 626( c) states that, in a shareholder's derivative action, "the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort." NCO does not allege that it made any effort to secure the initiation of the action by Hanover's board of trustees, nor does it provide an excuse for failing to make such an effort. NCO's derivative claim is therefore dismissed.