Board of Mgrs. of the Onyx Chelsea Condominium v 261 West LLC
[…] Condominium Assoc., 306 AD2d 846 [4'h Dept 2003]). However, there was no discussion in Zack related to any requirement that special allocations be listed in the special risks section of the plan. That decision only held that the "split" or "hybrid" method of allocating common expenses to the various units employed by the board was contrary to the provisions ofRPL § 339-m as it was not "based on special or exclusive use or availability or exclusive control of particular units or 23 [* 25] common areas by particular unit owners." In any case, Zack only suggests that the important documents to be examined in assessing the validity of an allocation of common charges are the declaration and the by-laws.