US Bank N.A. v Moultrie
[…] The court disagrees. Real Property Law § 291, Recording of conveyances, provides in relevant part: A conveyance of real property, *** may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county where such real property is situated***. Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any person who subsequently purchases or acquires by exchange or contracts to 2 [* 3] purchase or acquire by exchange, the same real property or any portion thereof *** in good faith and for a valuable consideration, from the same vendor or assignor, his distributees or devisees, and whose conveyance, contract or assignment is first duly recorded***. ( See, Witter v Taggart, 78 NY2d 234 [1991].)