Jemison v County of Nassau
[…] It further states that "the July 7, 2008 amendment to CPLR 205(a), which as relevant here, states that where a dismissal is one for neglect to prosecute, 'the judge shall set forth on the record the specific conduct constituting neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general patter of delay in proceeding with the -3- [* 4] litigation,' .... " Pursuant to CPLR § 3216(b)(3), "[n]o dismissal shall be directed under any portion of subdivision (a) of this rule and no court initiative shall be taken or motion made thereunder unless the following conditions precedent have been complied with: ... (3) The courtorparty seeking such relief, as the case may be, shall have served a written demand by registered or certified mail requiring that the party against whom such relief is sought to resume prosecution of the action and to serve and file a note of issue within ninety days after receipt of such demand, and further stating that the default by the party upon whom such notice is served in complying with such demand within said ninety fay period will serve as a basis for a motion by the party serving said demand for dismissal as against him for unreasonably neglecting to proceed." In the instant matter, there is no evidence that plaintiff "unreasonably" neglected to proceed or "unreasonably" failed to file the Note of Issue. Plaintiff filed the Note of Issue on November 21, 2011, which was just seven days past the deadline established in the Certification Order.