White Plains Plaza Realty, LLC v Cappelli Enter., Inc.
[…] Brown, 303 (2000); Of man v. Katz, 89 A.D.3d 909 (2 nd Dept. 2011); Scott v. Bell Atlantic Corp., (1 st Dept. 2001); Weiss v. Cuddy 282 A.D.2d 180, 183 A.D.2d 665 evidence (2nd Dept. must be (citation omitted) 1994) . Feder, 200 "[T]O be considered 'documentary,' unambiguous " & and of undisputed See Springer v. Almontaser, authenticity 75 A.D.3d 539, 540 (2 nd Dept. 2010); see, also Fontanetta v. Doe, 73 A.D.3d 78, 86 (2 nd Dept. 2010). Neither affidavits, deposition testimony, nor letters are considered "documentary evidence" within the intendment of CPLR 3211 (a) (1)." 78 A.D.3d 996 Granada Condominium III Ass'n. v. Palomino, (2 nd Dept. 2010). CPLR 5227 permits a judgment creditor to commence a special proceeding "against any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor." Manifestly, TSI had not been a party to the Indemniflcation -8- ._------ [* 9] ---- Agreement between respondent and Town Sports, but that fact alone does not mandate the finding that respondent is not obligated to indemnify TSI. Notwithstanding that indemnity agreements must be "strictly